// Add the new slick-theme.css if you want the default styling

Faculty and Research Mentors

The Advanced Energy Systems graduate program engages the talents of an interdisciplinary team who serve as core teachers, academic advisors, research mentors and/or joint appointees and steering committee members.

Peter Aaen

Peter Aaen

Rank - Professor and Department Head

Department - Electrical Engineering

Morgan Bazilian

Morgan Bazilian

Rank - Professor of Public Policy and Director, Payne Institute

Department - Economics and Business

Robert Braun

Robert Braun

Rank - Rowlinson Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Tzahi Cath

Tzahi Cath

Rank - Professor

Department - Civil and Environmental Engineering

Steven DeCaluwe

Steven DeCaluwe

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Roderick Eggert

Roderick Eggert

Rank - Professor and Viola Vestal Coulter Foundation Chair in Mineral Economics

Tulay Flamand

Tulay Flamand

Rank - Assistant Professor

Department - Economics and Business

Ben Gilbert

Ben Gilbert

Rank - Assistant Professor

Department - Economics and Business

David Ginley

David Ginley

Rank - Research Professor

Department - Physics

Peter Green

Peter Green

Rank - Joint Appointment, NREL Deputy Laboratory Director for Science and Technology

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Nancy Haegel

Nancy Haegel

Rank - Joint Appointment, NREL

Department - Physics

Kathleen J. Hancock

Kathleen J. Hancock

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

Valerie Ciocca Holt

Valerie Ciocca Holt

Department - Advanced Energy Systems

Greg Jackson

Greg Jackson

Rank - Professor

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Robert Kee

Robert Kee

Rank - George R. Brown Distinguished Professor

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Judith Klein-Seetharaman

Judith Klein-Seetharaman

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Chemistry

Stephanie Kwon

Stephanie Kwon

Rank - Assistant Professor

Department - Chemical and Biological Engineering

Amy Landis

Amy Landis

Rank - Professor

Department - Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ian Lange

Ian Lange

Rank - Associate Professor and Director, Mineral and Energy Economics

Department - Economics and Business

Salman Mohagheghi

Salman Mohagheghi

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Electrical Engineering

Christine Morrison

Christine Morrison

Rank - Assistant Professor

Department - Chemistry

Alexandra Newman

Alexandra Newman

Rank - Professor

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Ryan O’Hayre

Ryan O’Hayre

Rank - Professor

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Tim Ohno

Tim Ohno

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Physics

Jason Porter

Jason Porter

Rank - Associate Professor and Interim Department Head

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Matthew Posewitz

Matthew Posewitz

Rank - Professor

Department - Chemistry

Ryan Richards

Ryan Richards

Rank - Professor

Department - Chemistry

Sridhar Seetharaman

Sridhar Seetharaman

Rank - Professor

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Vladan Stevanovic

Vladan Stevanovic

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Timothy Strathmann

Timothy Strathmann

Rank - Professor

Department - Civil and Environmental Engineering

Paulo Cesar Tabares-Velasco

Paulo Cesar Tabares-Velasco

Rank - Assistant Professor

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Patrick R. Taylor

Patrick R. Taylor

Rank - George S. Ansell Distinguished Professor of Chemical Metallurgy

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Chuan Yue

Chuan Yue

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Computer Science

Andriy Zakutayev

Andriy Zakutayev

Rank - Research Assistant Professor

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering