Interdisciplinary Talent

The Advanced Energy Systems graduate program engages the talents of an interdisciplinary team who serve as core teachers, academic advisors, research mentors and/or joint appointees and steering committee members.

Peter Aaen

Peter Aaen

Rank - Professor and Department Head

Department - Electrical Engineering

Morgan Bazilian

Morgan Bazilian

Rank - Professor of Public Policy and Director, Payne Institute

Department - Economics and Business

Robert Braun

Robert Braun

Rank - Rowlinson Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Tzahi Cath

Tzahi Cath

Rank - Professor

Department - Civil and Environmental Engineering

Steven DeCaluwe

Steven DeCaluwe

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Roderick Eggert

Roderick Eggert

Rank - Professor and Viola Vestal Coulter Foundation Chair in Mineral Economics

Tulay Flamand

Tulay Flamand

Rank - Assistant Professor

Department - Economics and Business

Ben Gilbert

Ben Gilbert

Rank - Assistant Professor

Department - Economics and Business

David Ginley

David Ginley

Rank - Research Professor

Department - Physics

Peter Green

Peter Green

Rank - Joint Appointment, NREL Deputy Laboratory Director for Science and Technology

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Nancy Haegel

Nancy Haegel

Rank - Joint Appointment, NREL

Department - Physics

Kathleen J. Hancock

Kathleen J. Hancock

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences

Greg Jackson

Greg Jackson

Rank - Professor

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Robert Kee

Robert Kee

Rank - George R. Brown Distinguished Professor

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Judith Klein-Seetharaman

Judith Klein-Seetharaman

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Chemistry

Stephanie Kwon

Stephanie Kwon

Rank - Assistant Professor

Department - Chemical and Biological Engineering

Amy Landis

Amy Landis

Rank - Professor

Department - Civil and Environmental Engineering

Ian Lange

Ian Lange

Rank - Associate Professor and Director, Mineral and Energy Economics

Department - Economics and Business

Salman Mohagheghi

Salman Mohagheghi

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Electrical Engineering

Christine Morrison

Christine Morrison

Rank - Assistant Professor

Department - Chemistry

Alexandra Newman

Alexandra Newman

Rank - Professor

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Ryan O’Hayre

Ryan O’Hayre

Rank - Professor

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Tim Ohno

Tim Ohno

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Physics

Jason Porter

Jason Porter

Rank - Associate Professor and Interim Department Head

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Matthew Posewitz

Matthew Posewitz

Rank - Professor

Department - Chemistry

Ryan Richards

Ryan Richards

Rank - Professor

Department - Chemistry

Sridhar Seetharaman

Sridhar Seetharaman

Rank - Professor

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Vladan Stevanovic

Vladan Stevanovic

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Timothy Strathmann

Timothy Strathmann

Rank - Professor

Department - Civil and Environmental Engineering

Paulo Cesar Tabares-Velasco

Paulo Cesar Tabares-Velasco

Rank - Assistant Professor

Department - Mechanical Engineering

Patrick R. Taylor

Patrick R. Taylor

Rank - George S. Ansell Distinguished Professor of Chemical Metallurgy

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Chuan Yue

Chuan Yue

Rank - Associate Professor

Department - Computer Science

Andriy Zakutayev

Andriy Zakutayev

Rank - Research Assistant Professor

Department - Metallurgical and Materials Engineering